Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alexanders

Smyrnium olusatrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
125 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow-green umbel.
Fruit:
Globular, ridged, turning black on ripening.
Leaves:
Yellowish-green bluntly toothed, divided and glossy.
Aroma:
The leaves and stem smell and taste of Myrrh when crushed.
Other Names:
Alick, Alisanders, Black Lovage, Black Potherb, Hell Root, Horse Parsley, Macedonia Parsley, Megweed, Skit, Smyrnium, Stanmarch, Thanet Celery, Wild Celery.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map