Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Fennel

Foeniculum vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Many tiny golden yellow flowers packed tightly together, forming umbels. Umbels are without bracts, up to 8cm across.
Fruit:
Narrowly egg-shaped, ridged. Fruit does not always ripen.
Leaves:
Feathery in appearance. 3 to 4 pinnate leaves with thread-like leaflets.
Aroma:
Flowers have a pleasantly strong licorice smell.
Other Names:
Common Fennel.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map