Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Hogweed

Heracleum mantegazzianum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Enormous white umbel spreading to 1m wide.
Fruit:
Green, dry, oval to elliptical fruit, up to 1cm across. The fruit later turns brown.
Leaves:
Very large and deeply lobed with jagged teeth. The leaves are divided into 3 parts and can be as large as 1 metre across.
Aroma:
Has a strong unpleasant resinous smell. Even smelling this plant is sometimes enough to induce allergenic reactions in the most sensitive of people.
Other Names:
Cartwheel Flower, Giant Cow Parsley, Giant Cow Parsnip, Hogsbane, Parsnip Tree, Wild Parsnip, Wild Rhubarb.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map