Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Parsley

Petroselinum crispum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-green flowers, appearing inside 5cm wide umbels. The lower bracts are sometimes lobed. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Globular fruit. The seeds ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
Bright green, shiny, crisp, 2 to 3-pinnate leaves, later fading to yellow. Biennial.
Aroma:
Smells pleasantly fresh.
Other Names:
Ache, Curled Parsley, Devil-and-back-ten-times, Herb of Death, Herb Venus, Parsley.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map