Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Parsley Water Dropwort

Oenanthe lachenalii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The tiny white flowers (sometimes tinged pink) appear in umbels. The umbels are 5 or 6cm across. The bracts below the umbels are narrow. The similar looking Tubular Water Dropwort has (usually) no bracts at all.
Fruit:
The fruit is ribbed and egg-shaped.
Leaves:
A hairless perennial plant with 2-pinnate leaves. The lower leaves are bluntly oval and shorter than the upper leaves. The upper leaves are narrower and pointed.
Other Names:
Water Parsley.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map