Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Marshwort

Apium inundatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, sand dunes, water, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Minute white flowers which appear above the water in small, tight but few-flowered clusters (umbels). Flowers have no lower bracts.
Fruit:
The fruit is a well-ridged, elliptic to oval capsule, up to 3mm in length.
Leaves:
A perennial sprawling or creeping plant with submerged, thread-like leaves divided into segments (2-pinnate) and upper leaves with narrow leaflets (1-pinnate). The upper leaves have broader segments than the lower leaves. The stems are often floating or lying along the ground.
Other Names:
Lesser Water Parsnip, Marshwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map