Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Siberian Hogweed

Heracleum sphondylium sibiricum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Similar in appearance to Hogweed (Heracleum sphondylium) of which this plant is a subspecies of. The umbels in which the flowers live are 5 (2 inches) to 20cm (9 inches) across. The petals of the outer flowers are unequal and there are no lower bracts present. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The flattened fruits are oval in shape. They are winged with dark streaks.
Leaves:
Large, 1 to 3-pinnate leaves. Toothed leaflets. Biennial.
Other Names:
Cow Parsley.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: