Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Angelica

Angelica archangelica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial or Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-green flowers, appearing in rounded umbels measuring 5 to 7cm across. 5 stamens per flower. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Oval, flattened fruits with corky wings, measuring 6 to 8mm long. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An erect perennial with 2 to 3-pinnate leaves. Each leaf measure up to 60cm (24 inches) in length. Hollow, green stems (occasionally purple). Biennial.
Aroma:
The fruits of Garden Angelica are aromatic and smell like celery.
Other Names:
Angel's Fishing Rod, Archangel, Aunt Jericho, Ground Ash, Holy Ghost, Norwegian Angelica, Root of the Holy Ghost, St Michael's Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map