Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Edible Carrot

Daucus carota sativus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A flat-topped umbel of approximately 50 small white flowers. The flowers have feathery bracts. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
Oval, flattened fruits with small hooks. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A biennial plant which is occasionally seen growing wild as a garden escape. The feathery looking, bright green leaves are strongly pinnately divided.
Aroma:
The leaves are aromatic.
Other Names:
Carrot.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map