Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sulphurwort

Oenanthe silaifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, floodplains, meadows, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers are white (sometimes pink), appearing in umbels. The petals are notched at their ends. Usually no lower bracts are present.
Fruit:
Cylindrical fruits, not flattened in shape. The similar looking Corky-fruited Water Dropwort (Oenanthe pimpinelloides) has flattened fruits.
Leaves:
1 to 3-pinnate leaves. All of the leaflets are narrow. Corky-fruited Water Dropwort which is similar in appearance has leaflets which are only narrow at the top of the plant. Usually found in damp meadows on neutral or limy soils.
Other Names:
Narrow-fruited Water-dropwort, Narrow-leaved Water-dropwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map