Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Water Parsnip

Sium latifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, swamps, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white flowers in umbels of 5 to 10cm across. Flowers have large bracts. Pollinated by flies, bees and beetles.
Fruit:
The fruits are egg-shaped with prominent ridges.
Leaves:
A hairless perennial plant with hollow, ridged stems. The leaves are 1-pinnate, each with about 5 pairs of toothed leaflets. The leaves measure up to 30cm (12 inches) long. Their stalks clasp the stems. The submerged leaves are finely cut.
Other Names:
Greater Water-parsnip, Wideleaf Waterparsnip.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map