Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cambridge Milk Parsley

Selinum carvifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Fens, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in umbels, 3 to 7cm across. The upper bracts of the flowers are thread-like. Lower bracts are absent from the flowers. 5 stamens. 2 styles.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit with winged ridges. Cambridge Milk Parsley is similar in appearance to Milk Parsley (Thyselium palustre) but the three dorsal ridges of its fruit are winged.
Leaves:
A clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, branching stems. The stalked, 2 to 3-pinnate, light green leaves are alternate along the stems. The leaves are very pointed at the ends. The ends are tipped with white. Similar in appearance to Milk Parsley (Thyselium palustre) but has hollow purplish stems, whereas Cambridge Milk Parsley has solid green stems.
Aroma:
Parsley-smelling.
Other Names:
Himalayan Parsley, Little-leaf Angelica, Milk Parsley, Milkweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map