Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Thorow-wax

Bupleurum rotundifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-green flowers which appear in umbels. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruits are warty and ridged. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
An erect, many-branched annual flower with roundish leaves and red-tinted stems. The stems go through the leaves. The lower leaves are more rounded than those of the similar looking False Thorow-wax (Bupleurum subovatum).
Other Names:
Common Hare's Ear, Forcible Plant, Hound's-ear, Narrow-leaved Thorough-wax, North American Modesty Plant, Thorough-wax, Thoroughwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map