Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hog's Fennel

Peucedanum officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides, saltmarshes, scrub, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The tiny greenish-yellow flowers appear in umbels (clusters). Sometimes flower bracts are absent. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Oval, glossy fruits.
Leaves:
A hairless perennial plant with solid stems. Very large 3 to 6-pinnate leaves. Unlike Wild Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare), the leaves are not thread-like. Usually found in grassy places at the seaside.
Other Names:
Brimstonewort, Hoar Strange, Hoar Strong, Sulphurweed, Sulphurwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map