Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Burnet-saxifrage

Pimpinella major

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers can be either white or pink. The petals are notched. They appear in flat-topped umbels measuring up to 6cm across. The umbels have between 11 and 16 stalks. Flowers have no bracts. Flowers have 5 stamens each. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, ridged, hairless, dark brown fruits, about 3mm long. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
The leaves are dark green and 1-pinnate. They are glossy and coarsely toothed. There are 1 to 4 pairs of narrowly oval leaflets and the terminal leaflet is 3-lobed. The smooth stems are hollow and deeply grooved. The stem leaves are smaller than the basal leaves. Basal leaves are long-stalked.
Other Names:
Hollowstem Burnet Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map