Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Longleaf

Falcaria vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Long-stalked flowers, appearing in small umbels.
Fruit:
The fruits are oblong and rarely ripen.
Leaves:
A hairless biennial or perennial with long, strap-like leaflets. The leaflets are toothed leaflets, up to 3cm long each. Patch-forming.
Other Names:
Sickleweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map