Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Pignut

Bunium bulbocastanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are small and appear inside umbels. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruits are oblong and ridged. Similar to Pignut (Conopodium majus) but the fruit are more ridged. The seeds mature in July and August.
Leaves:
An erect, deciduous perennial plant with 2 to 3-pinnate leaves and narrow, linear leaflets. Similar in appearance to the much more common Pignut (Conopodium majus) but taller and more stout. Most frequent on chalk turf.
Other Names:
Black Caraway, Black Cumin, Blackseed, Cat Nut, Devil's Oatmeal, Earth Chestnut, Earth-nut, Fare Nut, Great Earthnut, Hare Nut, Hog Nut, Kipper Nut, Mountain Cumin, Pig Nut, Pignut, St Anthony's Nut, Wild Cumin.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map