Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hartwort

Tordylium maximum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
130 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers appearing in flat umbels. The umbels measure from 2 to 2.5cm across. The outermost petals are the largest. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Flattened, oval, bristly fruits. Prominent sepal-teeth.
Leaves:
An annual or biennial plant with 1-pinnate leaves and coarsely toothed leaflets. The leaflets are narrowed towards their tips. Hairy.
Other Names:
Mediterranean Hartwort, Roman Pimpernel.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map