Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fool's Parsley

Aethusa cynapium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Umbels, up to 6cm wide. Usually no bracts. The bearded bracts on the sides of the umbels make this flower easy to identify.
Fruit:
Smooth, globular fruit. The seeds mature in August and September.
Leaves:
Dark green, 2-3 pinnate leaves. Stem are without hairs. Annual. Common everywhere in the UK except for Scotland and north west Ireland.
Other Names:
Ass's Parsley, Dog Parsley, Dog Poison, Dog's Parsley, False Parsley, Folly, Fool's Cicely, Lesser Hemlock, Poison Parsley, Small Hemlock.
Frequency (UK):
Common