Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sanicle

Sanicula europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small umbel-like clusters of pale white to pale pink flowers.
Fruit:
A flattened, oval nutlet. The fruits are covered in hook-shaped spines. 3mm diameter.
Leaves:
Sometimes carpet-forming across the ground. Deeply palmate, between 3 and 5 lobes per leaf. The leaves are dark green, glossy and long-stalked with toothed margins. The upper leaves have shorter stalks. A typical leaf measures a maximum of up to 6cm across.
Aroma:
Aromatic.
Other Names:
European Sanicle, Poolroot, Wood Sanicle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map