Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cow Parsley

Anthriscus sylvestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White umbels without lower bracts, up to 6cm.
Fruit:
Hairless, elliptical, smooth and shiny, dark brown but turning black with maturity.
Leaves:
Divided leaves and feathery, fern-like.
Aroma:
The leaves smell strongly of aniseed when crushed.
Other Names:
Adder's Meat, Badman's Oatmeal, Blackman's Tobacco, Devil's Meat, Fairy Lace, Grandpa's Pepper, Hedge Parsley, Keck, Kecksie, Kex, Kill-your-mother-quick, Lady's Lace, Mother-die, Queen Anne's Lace, Queque, Rabbit Meal, Spanish Lace, Step-mother, Wild Beaked Parsley, Wild Chervil.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map