Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Caraway

Carum carvi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers have 5 white notched petals. They appear in umbels, up to 4cm wide. Flowers usually have no bracts. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped and ridged. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
2 to 3-pinnate, alternate, thread-like leaves. The basal and lower leaves are long-stalked. Seldom found growing wild in the British Isles. Biennial.
Aroma:
The fruit is aromatic.
Other Names:
Meridian Fennel, Persian Cumin.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map