Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Eryngo

Eryngium campestre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A rounded umbel-like head of white flowers with narrow spiny bracts. Field Eryngo is similar in appearance to Sea Holly (Eryngium maritimum) but with a few subtle differences. The flowers of Sea Holly are bluish-white in larger umbels. Field Eryngo has narrower bracts than that of Sea Holly. The flowerheads of Field Eryngo are smaller than those of Sea Holly, measuring a maximum of just 1.5cm across. Pollinated by flies, bees and beetles.
Fruit:
Scaly, egg-shaped fruits.
Leaves:
Tough and stiff, pale green leaves. The spiny basal leaves are pinnate with long stalks. The leaves of Sea Holly are similar to the leaves of Field Eryngo but Sea Holly is tinted with a steel blue colour. The stems are even paler that the leaves and ribbed. The branches of Field Eryngo are longer and thinner than those of Sea Holly. Hairless perennial.
Other Names:
Watling Street Thistle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map