Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Celery

Apium graveolens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The creamy-white flowers are produced in compact umbels, approximately 4cm wide. Flowers do not have upper or lower bracts. Pollinated by flies.
Fruit:
Green, rectangular in cross-section fruits, slightly grooved. The globular seeds are about 2mm in diameter. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
The leaves are 1-pinnate and yellowish-green. The leaflets are large-toothed. The upper leaves are trefoil. Fluted, celery-like stems. Grows in brackish places, usually around the coast. Biennial or short-lived perennial.
Other Names:
Leaf Celery, Smallage.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map