Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corn Parsley

Petroselinum segetum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, marshes, riverbanks, roadsides, saltmarshes, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The small white flowers appear inside umbels. Some umbels are short-stalked. The petals are less deeply notched than the very similar looking Stone Parsley (Sison amomum). Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Almost globular, ridged fruits. The fruits are more markedly ridged than those of the similar looking Stone Parsley.
Leaves:
A biennial flower with 1-pinnate, coarsely toothed leaflets. Similar to Stone Parsley but with greyer green leaves are more deeply toothed leaflets.
Aroma:
Smells of parsley.
Other Names:
Corn Caraway.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map