Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Burnet-saxifrage

Pimpinella saxifraga

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Neither a Burnet or a Saxifrage. The flowers have no bracts. Umbels, up to 5cm wide. The 5 white petals are notched with curved tips. Occasionally tinged pink. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, glossy fruit on hairless stalks. Green, later turning brown.
Leaves:
Stalked, pinnate leaves with toothed leaflets. The lower leaves are 1-pinnate. The upper leaves are 1-pinnate but sometimes 2-pinnate. The leaves alternate along the stems. Perennial.
Other Names:
Greater Burnet Saxifrage, Hollowstem Burnet Saxifrage, Lesser Burnet, Solidstem Burnet Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map