Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Water Parsnip

Berula erecta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Fens, marshes, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white flowers in compound umbels on stalks opposite the leaves. Each umbel measures 3 to 6cm across. The flowers have 5 notched petals. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Globular fruits, almost split into two. The seeds ripen from September to October.
Leaves:
A sprawling, hairless perennial with hollow stems. Similar to Fool's Watercress (Apium nodiflorum) but with more bluish-green leaves and longer leaflets that are more sharply toothed.
Other Names:
Cutleaf Waterparsnip, Narrow-leaved Water Parsnip.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map