Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Milk Parsley

Thyselium palustre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, floodplains, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The white flowers appear in umbels measuring 3 to 8cm across. Petals are notched at their tips. The bracts of the flowers are all reflexed. Milk Parsley is the favourite food plant of the rare Swallowtail butterfly.
Fruit:
The flattened, oval fruits have 2 short styles and 2 pairs of wings.
Leaves:
A hairless biennial or short-lived perennial plant whose leaves are 2 to 4-pinnate. The leaflets are deeply cut with blunt tips.
Other Names:
Marsh Hog's Fennel.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map