Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bur Chervil

Anthriscus caucalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white notched petals. The flowers are loosely clustered inside umbels.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, beaked seedpods, warty on this inside. Covered in short, hooked spines. About 3mm long.
Leaves:
An annual plant with fern-like or feathery leaves. 2 or 3-pinnate. Hairless, hollow stems. Similar looking to Garden Chervil (Anthriscus cerefolium).
Other Names:
Bur-chervil, Burr Chervil.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map