Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spignel

Meum athamanticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, mountains, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white flowers, appearing in umbels of 3 to 6cm wide. Notched petals. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruits are egg-shaped and ridged. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A hairless, tufted perennial flower with 2-pinnate leaves. The leaflets are thread-like and in bushy whorls.
Aroma:
Spignel is a very aromatic flower.
Other Names:
Bad Money, Bald Money, Bawd Money, Bearwort, Beast's Wort, Meu, Mew, Spiknel.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map