Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Stone Parsley

Sison amomum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flower is an umbel. Each flower has 5 white deeply notched petals. No sepals. 5 stamens. 2 short styles. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Almost a perfect globe. Ridged, not hairy.
Leaves:
A biennial plant with solid, wiry, ridged stems. The leaves are 1-pinnate and sometimes tinged purple. The linear upper leaves have narrow leaflets. The larger lower leaves are coarsely toothed.
Aroma:
When crushed the plant smells obnoxious. The fresh seeds are said to smell foul too.
Other Names:
Bastard Stone Parsley, Hedge Honewort, Hedge Honeywort, Hedge Stone Parsley.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map