Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Fennel

Ferula communis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Each plant has many clusters of flowers (umbels). Each umber contains numerous tiny yellow flowers. Pollinated by flies.
Fruit:
The fruit is very flattened and egg-shaped.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial plant with large, dark green, feathery, 4 to 6-pinnate leaves. Very thick, purple-tinted stalks.
Other Names:
Meeting Seed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: