Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fine-leaved Water Dropwort

Oenanthe aquatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, water, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are appear clustered together in tight umbels, 2 to 4cm across. Short-stalked and usually no bracts. Pollinated by beetles, flies and bees.
Fruit:
The fruits are narrowly oval, about 4mm long.
Leaves:
A tuberous perennial with glossy hollow stems. The leaves are 2 to 4-pinnate with sharp-pointed leaflets. The leaflets are very narrow and fern-like. Hairless.
Other Names:
Fineleaf Water Dropwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map