Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pignut

Conopodium majus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White umbels, 7cm across, no lower bracts, 5 white stamens, 5 white curly petals.
Fruit:
An oblong, ridged fruit (mericarp), up to 4mm long.
Leaves:
Finely divided, alternate, feathery, needle-like leaves.
Other Names:
Arnut, Cipernut, Earth Chestnut, Earth Nut, Earth Pignut, Groundnut, Hawknut, Hognut, Jarnut, Kippernut, Saint Anthony's nut.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map