Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shepherd's Needle

Scandix pecten-veneris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The umbel's of Shepherd's Needle 7 to 9cm across. Only a few umbels are present on each plant (1 to 3). The upper bracts are deeply toothed and there are no lower bracts at all. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Easy to identify when seen in fruit as this plant has long, needle-like fruit. The fruits measures between 3 and 7cm in length.
Leaves:
An almost hairless annual flower with fresh green, 2 to 3-pinnate leaves. The leaflets are finely divided. Grows on neutral and alkali soils in sunny places.
Other Names:
Stork's Needle, Venus' Comb.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map