Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Carrot

Daucus carota

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Our only white umbellifer with forked bracts emerging from beneath the flower. Umbel up to 7cm, folding inwards while in fruit. Often with a red flower in the centre.
Fruit:
The fruit is a distinctive cup-shaped, hooked and spiny umbel. The fruit can cling to the fur of passing animals and clothing, thus scattering the seeds far and wide to new locations.
Leaves:
The leaves are feathery; bi-pinnate or tri-pinnate.
Aroma:
The roots smell of carrots.
Other Names:
Bees' Nest, Bird's Nest, Bird's Nest Root, Bird's Nest Weed, Bishop's Lace, Bishop's Weed, Devil's Plague, Garden Carrot, Goutweed, Greater Ammi, Large Bullwort, Queen Anne's Lace.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map