Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shrubby Hare's-ear

Bupleurum fruticosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, roadsides, rocks, walls.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The small sulphur yellow flowers are clustered together inside dainty terminal umbels. The domed umbels each measure about 4cm across. Upper and lower bracts are present. Pollinated by wasps.
Fruit:
Ridged, oblong to oval fruits. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Narrow, bluish-green, oblong, leathery leaves and purple twigs.
Aroma:
The leaves are fragrant when crushed in the fingers.
Other Names:
Thorow Wax.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual