Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small Hare's-ear

Bupleurum baldense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in very small umbels and are usually hidden by their upper bracts. The leafy upper bracts are brownish and sharply pointed.
Fruit:
The fruits are egg-shaped.
Leaves:
An annual flower, usually hard to notice in the short turf. The leaves are small and slender, soon dying back. Grows on limy turf.
Other Names:
Narrow Hare's-Ear.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map