Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, riversides, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are asymmetrical and can be white or pink. They appear in umbels, up to 3cm across. Flowers have no lower bracts. The outer petals are longer than the inner petals.
Fruit:
Reddish-brown, ridged, spherical fruits. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
The lower leaves are either 1 or 2-pinnate. The leaflets are broad. The upper leaves are 2-pinnate with narrow leaflets.
Aroma:
Coriander is fragrant.
Other Names:
Chinese Parsley, Cilantro.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map