Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cowbane

Cicuta virosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, marshes, ponds, riversides, scrub, swamps, water, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers which appear in umbels measuring from 7 to 13cm across. Flowers have no lower bracts. 5 notched petals. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
The spherical fruit is ridged with long styles. The sepal-teeth are prominent.
Leaves:
A hairless perennial species with 2 to 3-pinnate leaves. Purple-striped, smooth, hollow stems.
Other Names:
MacKenzie's Water Hemlock, Northern Water Hemlock.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map