Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Holly

Eryngium maritimum

Plant Data

Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Small but impressive powder blue spiny umbels.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit with hooked spines.
Leaves:
A clump-forming evergreen perennial with steel blue prickly leaves. The leaves have white veins and margins. Thistle-like in appearance.
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The leaves and roots are edible. The young shoots and roots need to be cooked.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Eryngo, Sea Eryngium.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen
Habitats:
Sand dunes, seaside.