Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spreading Hedge Parsley

Torilis arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in umbels, each measuring 1 to 2.5cm across. Usually no lower bracts.
Fruit:
The fruit is egg-shaped with long, straight spines.
Leaves:
An annual flower with spreading, wiry stems and 1 to 2-pinnate leaves. The leaflets are lance-shaped and sharply pointed, about 6cm in length.
Other Names:
Common Hedge Parsley, Spreading Bur Parsley, Spreading Hedgeparsley, Tall Sock-destroyer.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map