Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Knotted Hedge Parsley

Torilis nodosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, sea cliffs, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The pinkish-white flowers appear in small umbels measuring just 5 to 12mm across. Very short stalked.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, warty and bristly fruit.
Leaves:
A hairy annual flower with 1 to 3-pinnate leaves. The leaflets are oblong, pointed, and appear in opposite pairs. The stems are not hollow.
Other Names:
Short Sock-destroyer.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map