Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pink Masterwort

Astrantia major

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Whitish-green flowers or pale pink in stalked umbels. Big, light pink sepal-like bracts. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Scaly fruit, ripening in August and September.
Leaves:
A long-lived perennial with deeply palmately lobed, toothed leaves.
Aroma:
Flowers smell sickly.
Other Names:
Astrantia, Black Hellebore, Great Black Masterwort, Great Masterwort, Melancholy Gentleman.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map