Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Moon Carrot

Seseli libanotis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white flowers which appear in umbels, measuring 3 to 6cm across. Up to 60 flowers per umbel. The lower bracts are undivided and long. Notched petals at the tips. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, downy fruit with prominent sepal-teeth. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A slightly downy biennial or perennial plant with upright, branching stems. The leaves are 2 to 3-pinnate and have deeply cut, crisped leaflets.
Other Names:
Mountain Stone-parsley, Säfferot.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map