Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Upright Hedge Parsley

Torilis japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White umbels but sometimes pinkish, 4cm across. Upper and lower bracts present. The similar-looking Cow Parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris) flowers before Hedge Parsley. The flowers of Hedge Parsley are also much more spaced out. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit with purple hooked bristles. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An annual plant (sometimes biennial) with fern-like, 1 to 3-pinnate leaves. The leaflets are narrowly oblong and triangular in shape. Similar looking to Rough Chervil (Chaerophyllum temulum) and Cow Parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris) but with stiffer stems. The stems of Hedge Parsley are purplish. Hedge Parsley is present all over the British Isles, except in the far north of Scotland.
Other Names:
Erect Hedge Parsley, Japanese Hedge Parsley, Upright Hedge Parsley, Upright Hedge-parsley.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map