Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Variegated Yellow Archangel

Lamiastrum galeobdolon argentatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Butter yellow flowers, in whorls up the stem.
Fruit:
Clusters of bell-shaped nutlets.
Leaves:
Dark green, long-stalked and heart-shaped. Mottled with conspicuous silvery blotches.
Aroma:
The leaves when crushed have a minty kind of smell but one which is said to be unpleasant.
Other Names:
Aluminium Plant, Artillery Plant, Weasel's Snout.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map