Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Breckland Thyme

Thymus serpyllum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, riversides, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Flowers appear in compact clusters. They are tubular and pinkish-purple. Occasionally white flowers are produced. The lower lip of the flower is 2-lipped. Flowers each measure between 4 and 6mm long. Pollinated by flies, bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
A dry, 4-parted fruit. The seeds mature in August and September.
Leaves:
Very small, dark green, oval, toothless and stalkless (or almost stalkless) leaves in opposite pairs along the stems. The leaves are up to 8mm in length. Evergreen.
Aroma:
Strongly fragrant.
Other Names:
Breckland Wild Thyme, Creeping Thyme, Elfin Thyme, Mother of Thyme, Wild Thyme.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map