Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Mint

Mentha aquatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, marshes, meadows, ponds, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Lilac with hairy sepals and stalks. Flowers in a round head at the top of the stem, often with extra flowers in whorls at the bases of the upper leaves.
Fruit:
A 4-parted, yellowish-brown seed (schizocarp).
Leaves:
The stalked leaves are in opposite pairs. The leaf veins are prominent and the margins are toothed. This plant is said to repel flies.
Aroma:
The leaves and flowers have a very strong and pleasant smell of mint.
Other Names:
Marsh Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map