Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Apple Mint

Mentha x villosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Pale pinkish-purple flowers which appear in compact flower spikes at the top of the plant. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A capsule which produces 1 to 4 seeds.
Leaves:
The roundish, hairy leaves are dark green and crinkled. The stems are hairy. Perennial. Apple Mint is a hybrid between Round-leaved Mint (Mentha suaveolens) and Spearmint (Mentha spicata).
Aroma:
Smells minty.
Other Names:
Bowles' Mint, Cuban Mint, Mojito Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map